Link to Queensland Government home page

Program

In 2024 – the conference program will include representation from key sectors such as Pavements, Marine, Hydraulics, Project Delivery, Asset Management, Public Transport, Safety, Design, Network Technology, Vehicle Technology, Digital Engineering, Structures, Geotech, Active Transport, Sustainability and Accessibility / Inclusion. 

The conference program time zone is GMT+10, Brisbane, NSW, Australia.

9 - 9:40am
2024 EIT Forum Opening and Welcome to Country

Forum Opening
Welcome to Country - Maroochy Barambah
Plenary 1 in Plaza Auditorium
9:40 - 10am
Forum opening address

Sally Stannard
Director General | Department of Transport and Main Roads
Keynote Speaker
10 - 10:30am
Achieving Net Zero an Australia-wide perspective

Ian Porter
Strategic Advisor, Net Zero | Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications and the Arts
10:30 -11am
Morning tea in Plaza Ballroom
Plenary 2 in Plaza Auditorium

Achieving net zero - how will we get there with infrastructure and transport?
11 - 11:30am
Plaza Auditorium
Panel - Addressing operational carbon

Chairperson: Lucinda Hoffman
General Manager (Transport Policy Branch) | Department of Transport and Main Roads


Caroline Moss
Group Senior Manager Environment and Sustainability | Queensland Rail

Lynette Cheah
Professor and Chair of Sustainable Transport School of Science, Technology and Engineering, University of Sunshine Coast

Tim Camilleri
E-Mobility Solutions Manager, Volvo Group Australia
11:30 - 12pm
Panel - Addressing embodied carbon

Chairperson: Julie Mitchell
Deputy Director General, Infrastructure Management and Delivery | Department of Transport and Main Roads


Romilly Madew
CEO Engineers Australia

Susie Smith
Climate Change Authority

Rob Rouwette
start2see
12 - 12:30pm
Speaker - Mobilising Innovation

Dennis Walsh
Chief Engineer | Department of Transport and Main Roads
12:30 - 1:30pm
Lunch in Plaza Ballroom
1:30 - 3pm
Plaza Auditorium
P6+P7
P8
P9+P10
P11
STREAM 1
STREAM 2
STREAM 3
STREAM 4
STREAM 5
Pavement stream introduction
Hydraulics
Cooperative and Automated Vehicles
Sustainability
Marine
Pavement, Materials and Geotechnical, Services to deliver improved outcomes

Stephen Mallows
TMR

Evolution in pavements through research and collaboration

Mike Pickering
TMR


Australia Flexible Pavement Association; Meeting our Shared Challenges Collaboratively

Australian Flexible Pavement Association

Southern Moreton Bay Islands (SMBI) Ferry Terminal Construction & Delivery

Ben Nayler
TMR


Gateway Bridge Emergency Management Protocols Review - After the Baltimore Bridge Allision

Jonathan Beatty
TMR


Vessel Traffic Services in the Great Barrier Reef

Daniel Frost
TMR

3 - 3:30pm
Afternoon tea in Plaza Ballroom
3:30 - 5pm
Pavement technologies
Hydraulics
Traffic management and design
Sustainability examples
Asset management
Industry Breakfast in Plaza Terrace Room

Enhancing collaboration between TMR and the infrastructure industry
Input from Deanne Hawkswood project on collaboration
9 - 10:30am
Plaza Auditorium
P6+P7
P8
P9+P10
P11
STREAM 1
STREAM 2
STREAM 3
STREAM 4
STREAM 5
Bitumen and Asphalt
Bridges and Heavy Vehicles
Road Safety
Geotechnical
Contracts and Risk
Road Safety overview session
10:30 - 11am
Morning tea in Plaza Ballroom
11 - 12:30pm
Sprayed Seals
Bridge Performance and Projects
Road Safety
Geotechnical
Collaboration
Towards sustainable practice in sprayed sealing

Cassandra Simpson
NTRO

Alternative techniques for constructing sprayed seals without cutters

Trevor Distin
Colas Australia Group

Spraying behaviour of polymer and crumb rubber modified binders (NACoE project P111)

Steve Patrick
NTRO

NACOE Research Program 62 Asphalt Ravelling Progression Model

Cassandra Simpson
NTRO

12:30 - 1:30pm
Lunch in Plaza Ballroom
1:30 - 3pm
Pavement technologies in action
Bridge Monitoring
Road Safety
Geospatial
Collaboration in action
Assessing load limits through bridge monitoring

Peter Lark
Jacobs

Benefits of the Real-time Bridge and Traffic Monitoring

Govinda Pandey
Rockfield Technologies Australia

Bridge monitoring panel discussion
3 - 3:30pm
Afternoon tea in Plaza Ballroom
3:30 - 5pm
Pavement materials
Materials and Sustainability
Road Safety
Design and Digital engineering
Collaboration in action


Opportunities to use Reclaimed Asphalt Pavement (RAP) in pavements

Mike Pickering
TMR
9 - 10:30am
Plaza Auditorium
P6+P7
P8
P9+P10
P11
STREAM 1
STREAM 2
STREAM 3
STREAM 4
STREAM 5
Pavement stabilisation
Research and Innovation in Structures
Road Safety
Network management
Rail
Revolutionising Rail Signal Sighting Using Digital Technology

Matt Quigley
AECOM

The Deployment of European Train Control System (ETCS) on the South East Queensland Rail Network

Dan Moore
TMR

Manufacturing of New Passenger Trains for South East Queensland

David Strong
TMR
10:30 - 11am
Morning tea in Plaza Ballroom
11 - 12:30pm
Pavement stabilisation
Resilience
Road Safety
Network Management
Rail
Cross River Rail’s Project DNA: An innovative digital network approach

Russell Vine
Cross River Rail Delivery Authority

Translink Rail Digital Engineering

Ray Millar
TMR

Logan and Gold Coast Faster Rail Project Overview and Procurement Strategy

Elizabeth Schofield
TMR

Systems Engineering and Assurance – Lessons Learnt for all infrastructure

Dave Phillips
TMR

12:30 - 1:30pm
Lunch in Plaza Ballroom
1:30 - 3pm
Plenary 3 in Plaza Auditorium
1:30 - 2:15pm
The role of social value in Transport Planning: the Direct Sunshine Coast Rail Line Case Study

Genevieve de Michele
TMR
2:15 - 2:45pm
How do we build inclusive communities?

Kevin Cocks
TMR

Pooya Saba
TMR
2:45 - 3pm
Closing remarks

The program is subject to change. 

Company-Logo-Placeholder.png

SPEAKER 1

TITLE

COMPANY

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.